Outagamie County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, April 2, 1962
Add to My HeroesElwin Welch
Traffic Officer Elwin Welch succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash at US 41 and Ballard Road the previous day.
At about 4:00 pm another vehicle attempted to turn in front of him, causing his vehicle to collide with it.
Officer Welch had served with the Outagamie County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, April 1, 1962