Policeman William Weiss
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, May 8, 1910
Cause: Animal related

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Weiss was run over by a chariot at a local circus as he rescued three children who were about to by struck by it. He was able to push the three children to safety but sustained fatal injuries when he was struck by the chariot. He was transported to Samaritan Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Policeman Weiss had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Weiss's memorial at www.ODMP.org