Patrolman Frank Pierce Weidner

Miamisburg Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, November 16, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Frank Pierce Weidner

Patrolman Frank Weidner succumbed to wounds sustained five days earlier when he was stabbed in front of a theatre on Main Street.

An intoxicated man had been refused entry into the theatre because of his drunken condition. The man began to argue with the manager and attracted the attention of Patrolman Weidner, who was across the street at the time. Upon seeing the argument, Patrolman Weidner crossed the street. When he put his hand on the man's shoulder, the man suddenly spun around and stabbed him in the abdomen with a large knife. Patrolman Weidner was taken to a local hospital where he underwent two operations and two blood transfusions. He died five days later.

The 19-year-old suspect was arrested and charged with murder the day Patrolman Weidner died.

Patrolman Weidner had served with the Miamisburg Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 11, 1922
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Charged with murder

alcohol violation, disturbance