Deputy Sheriff Charles Webb
Brown County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 26, 1874
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Charles Webb was shot and killed by a notorious outlaw wanted for murder, robbery, and cattle rustling. He had encountered the suspect outside of a local saloon and a gunfight ensued. Deputy Webb was able to shoot the man in the side before being shot in the head. As he fell two accomplices continued to shoot him.

The suspect was taken into custody, after being shot and wounded, by Texas Rangers outside of Pensacola, Florida. He was sentenced to 25 years but was pardoned by the Texas governor after serving only 16 years despite having murdered a reported 48 people. Following his release he became a lawyer, but was later shot and killed by a constable. The suspect's brother killed Kimble County Texas Deputy Sheriff John Turman in 1898.

Deputy Webb had previously served as a Texas Ranger and was a Mason. He was buried in Greenleaf Cemetery, in Brownwood, Texas.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Brown County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Webb's memorial at www.ODMP.org