Patrolman Robert Anthony Way

Patrolman Robert Anthony Way

North Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Robert Anthony Way

Patrolman Tony Way was shot and killed by a person who was hostile towards the police and sought revenge.

Patrolman Way and another officer responded to Rose's Hideaway Bar on Rivers Avenue in response to an alarm. Upon their arrival, Patrolman Way went to the rear of the building where the suspect was waiting. The suspect took off running, followed by Officer Way in foot pursuit.

The suspect then ran around the corner of the building and stopped, turned around, and fired one round, striking Patrolman Way on the right side after he came around the building. The suspect then turned and tried to run again as Patrolman Way returned fire, striking the suspect twice in the lower back. The suspect then spun around and fired two more rounds at Patrolman Way, the first round missed, and the second round struck Patrolman Way near the heart. Patrolman Way returned fire, striking the suspect four more times in the abdominal area. The suspect died at the scene within minutes, and Patrolman Way died shortly thereafter at the hospital.

The suspect had returned to the bar that night to seek revenge on a North Charleston Police Department canine team who had arrested him ten days prior at the exact location. The canine, Cougar, was utilized to catch the fleeing suspect when he refused to stop on the commands of the canine handler.

Patrolman Way was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the North Charleston Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and son. His father was a Sergeant with the Highway Patrol. In 2024, his son graduated from Basic Detention Training at the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy.

On February 18th, 2022, a portion of Rivers Avenue was renamed Robert Anthony 'Tony' Way Road in honor of Officer Way.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 397
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot pursuit, burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand