Trooper Leonard H. Watson
Connecticut State Police
Connecticut

End of Watch: Saturday, October 22, 1932
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Watson was killed in an automobile accident while en route to work crowd control a Yale University football game in New Haven. His motorcycle slid on a wet railroad crossing and he was struck by an oncoming truck.

Trooper Watson was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Leonard H. Watson

Patch image: Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

Visit Trooper Watson's memorial at www.ODMP.org