Patrolman Washington has been with the agency ..." />
The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Sandy William Washington

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Sandy William Washington
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, September 20, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 20, 1948
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Washington was shot and killed an incident that has become known as the "Paseo Massacre”.

Patrolman Washington has been with the agency for two years and served three years with the United States Army. He was survived by his wife.

Four members of the Kansas City Police Department were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at 1334 Paseo Road. The suspect was creating problems with his neighbors. The first officers to arrive were Patrolman Neaves and Washington. As they were placing the suspect under arrest, his brother exited the building with a shotgun. He fired at Patrolman Neaves point blank, killing him. The original suspect then took the shotgun from his brother and killed Patrolman Washington as he rushed to aid his partner. The suspects then removed a shotgun from the officer's patrol car.

When Patrolman Perrine and Sergeant Wells arrived on the scene they exchanged gunfire with the suspects. Patrolman Perrine was shot and killed during the exchange and Sergeant Wells was seriously wounded. Both suspects ere killed along with an innocent bystander. Sergeant Wells died seven days later from his gunshot wounds.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, MissouriPatrolman Charles William Neaves
Kansas City Police Department, MO
EOW: Monday, September 20, 1948
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, MissouriPatrolman Charles H. Perrine
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, MissouriSergeant William S. Wells
EOW: Monday, September 27, 1948
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage