Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 16, 1961
Add to My HeroesRobert Courtland Wash
Detective Robert Wash was shot and killed by a man he suspected might be about to commit a burglary in the 100 block of E 39th Street.
He and his partner stopped to check out the suspicious man standing by a number of phones at a drug store. The subject started to run and Detective Wash's partner tried to apprehend him. The man pulled out a gun and shot the officer as Detective Wash grabbed him and threw him toward the drug store wall. The man dropped to the ground and fired two shots at Detective Wash, fatally wounding him.
His partner was wounded but was able to hold the subject in a leg lock until other officers arrived.
The man was found to have burglary tools on him and was getting ready to break into the drug store. The officers were shot with a stolen Smith and Weston five-shot .32-caliber handgun. The man was convicted of murder and executed in November 1961.
Detective Wash had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1961