The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Grundy County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Ward
Grundy County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 4, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 4, 1947
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Ward was shot and killed after approaching a group of men who were drinking in Palmer, Tennessee. One of the men suddenly ran but tripped over a wire. When the man stood up he opened fire, killing Deputy Ward.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage