The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector Bert G. Walthall

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Bert G. Walthall
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 27, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 27, 1933
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Rifle; .32 caliber carbine
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Walthall was shot and killed when he and two other inspectors attempted to stop two illegal aliens near El Paso, Texas. After a short pursuit the supect vehicle stopped and the patrol car pulled up beside it. As the inspectors exited the car the suspects opened fire from within their vehicle, fatally wounding Inspector Walthall and wounding one of the other inspectors.

Inspector Walthall had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife and at least one daughter. He is buried in Thatcher, Arizona.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage