Patrolman Michael Walsh
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, December 5, 1880
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Walsh was shot and killed while investigating a burglary. During the investigation another burglary occurred on a nearby beat. Patrolman Walsh and the second patrolman continued searching the current establishment while keeping an eye out for any suspicious people walking their way. Patrolman Walsh noticed two men and when he approached them one of them pulled out a pistol and shot him in the head. The two suspects then fled the scene.

Patrolman Walsh had been with the agency for ten years.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Patrolman Walsh's memorial at www.ODMP.org