New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1964
Add to My HeroesHenry Walburger
Patrolman Henry Walburger was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a burglary in progress call.
The officers arrived and noticed a light on in an apartment. Patrolman Walburger climbed up the fire escape and observed two females and a male with his back to the window in the apartment. He tapped on the glass and asked if everything was alright. The occupants responded that everything was okay. As Patrolman Walburger turned to signal to his partner on the ground, the male suspect turned and fired several rounds at point-blank range, striking Patrolman Walburger in the head and chest. The suspect was arrested inside the apartment after exchanging shots with responding officers.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Walburger's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on October 19, 1987.
Patrolman Walburger was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. Both of his sons went on to be New York City Police Officers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge 13659
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life