Crockett County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 1985
Add to My HeroesLewis Wayne Wahl
Chief Deputy Wayne Wahl drowned while attempting to rescue a man whose car had been washed into a creek on Highway 163 near Highway 137.
Tornadoes and a 24-hour storm hit northern Texas, causing flooding throughout the area. During the search and rescue mission, Chief Deputy Wahl tied a rope around his waist and attempted to reach a stranded vehicle but was sucked underwater into a 36-inch culvert. His body was found three miles north of Ozona.
Chief Deputy Wahl was a United States Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had been with the Crockett County Sheriff's Office for 8.5 years.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned