The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

Deputy Game Warden James C. Vines
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
Alabama

End of Watch: Saturday, January 26, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: 1906

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 26, 1985
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect Info: Convicted of manslaughter

Game Warden James Vines was shot and killed in Greene County while investigating reports of night hunters on the property of the Dollarhide Hunting Club. When Warden Vines and another officer called out to the hunters to halt, one of the hunters opened fire with a 12 gauge shotgun, killing Warden Vines.

The man who fired the fatal shot was convicted of manslaughter.

Warden Vines had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage