The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector Frank Vidmar Jr.
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, March 24, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 24, 1932
Incident Location: New York
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Inspector Vidmar was killed when the vehicle he was in struck a trolley car during a pursuit in Niagara Falls, New York. The two inspectors were driving a personal car while searching for a known alien smuggler because the normal patrol car was known to the smuggler. When they spotted the man he refused to stop and attempted to flee. During the pursuit the vehicle the inspectors were in struck the trolley car.

Inspector Vidmar had been with the agency for eight months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage