Trooper Jacqueline Vernon

Trooper Jacqueline Vernon

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Jacqueline Vernon

Trooper Jacqueline Vernon was struck and killed while making a traffic stop on an HOV violator on northbound I-395 in Arlington County at 8:50 am.

She was struck by a Metro bus as she was standing on the driver's side of the car she had pulled over in the HOV lanes between the Shirlington and Glebe Road exits. The bus driver was convicted of reckless driving.

Trooper Vernon served with the agency for four years and is survived by her parents, brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 660

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand