The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Edward J. Vellines

Patch image: Norfolk Police Department, Virginia

Officer Edward J. Vellines
Norfolk Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 5, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 5, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Officer Edward Vellines was shot and killed by a man he had just arrested. As they walked to a police call box the man suddenly pulled out a revolver and shot Officer Vellines twice.

Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Vellines returned fire and killed the suspect. The shootout occurred in front of St. Vincent's Hospital.

Officer Vellines had served with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage