Police Officer Leo Paul Van Winkle

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Leo Paul Van Winkle

Officer Van Winkle drowned when his police boat capsized during a rescue mission. He was attempting to evacuate residents threatened by the rising waters of the Schuylkill River from Hurricane Agnes.

Officer Van Winkle had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 4697

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

search and rescue