The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Hollie Lamar Tull

Patch image: Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

Patrolman Hollie Lamar Tull
Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 14, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 14, 1974
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Tull was shot and killed after stopping two men who had just committed a bank robbery and murder of three hostages. During the traffic stop Patrolman Tull was struck by two shotgun blasts.

Despite being severely wounded, Patrolman Tull was able to return to his patrol car to retrieve his shotgun and alert other officers of his location. The suspects followed him to the vehicle and he continued to struggle with them before being shot several more times with a .32 caliber handgun.

He had served with the agency for 14 years and was assigned to Temple.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage