Deputy Sheriff William Gene Truesdale

Alexandria Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1981

Add to My Heroes

William Gene Truesdale

Deputy Sheriff William Truesdale was shot and killed with his own weapon while transporting prisoners from ane extradition hearing back to the old city jail at the intersection of Princess Street and North Street.

The prisoner, whose left hand was manacled to a second prisoner, used his free right arm to grab Deputy Truesdale's service revolver as they walked up the stairs to the jail. The prisoner then shot his handcuff off and attempted to flee but was apprehended several blocks away. He was facing an extradition hearing to North Carolina on murder and robbery charges.

The man was sentenced to death in April 1981 and executed on October 17th, 1990.

Deputy Truesdale had served with the Alexandria Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and four children. His youngest son, who was only six months old at the time of his murder, was sworn in as a deputy with the Alexandria Sheriff's Office on June 27th, 2012.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed

escape attempt, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand