Officer Lowell Clayton Tribble

Farmers Branch Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Lowell Clayton Tribble

Officer Lowell Tribble was shot and killed from ambush while on patrol. He was driving through an apartment complex in a marked patrol car when a man opened fire on him.

On August 27, 2010, exactly 27 years to the day after Officer Tribble was slain, a suspect was arrested and charged with capital murder. In April 2011 charges against the suspect were dismissed and the investigation remains open.

Officer Tribble was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender At large

ambush, patrol