The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James A. Traylor

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Patrolman James A. Traylor
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, December 25, 1970

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 25, 1970
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Trooper Traylor was shot and killed after he answered a radio call from another trooper asking for help in making an arrest. The shooting occurred when a man and his 20 year old son drove into the yard of their home after being chased by the other trooper for failing to dim their headlights. A struggle resulted with the two and the son grabbed the troopers service revolver. The trooper ran back to his patrol car and got another gun as Trooper Traylor was arriving on the scene. During an exchange of gun shots Trooper Traylor was shot three times in the chest and killed instantly. The other trooper was shot three times in the abdomen and seriously injured. The father was shot twice in the arm and leg.

Other officers arrived on the scene and took the father into custody. The son had escaped. A few hours later deputies took the son into custody after he was found at a nearby house hiding under a bed. Both suspects were charged with Trooper Traylor's murder and attempting to kill the other trooper.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage