Hot Springs Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 1899
Add to My HeroesThomas Toler
Chief of Police Thomas Toler, Officer J.E. Hart, and Officer Thomas Goslee were shot and killed by a neighboring sheriff, his son, and three of his deputies, during an argument over a mayoral election.
The sheriff and his deputies came into town and started arguing with the officers and a local bartender. The men left, but later returned. A gunfight ensued when the bartender attacked one of the deputies with a knife. All three Hot Springs officers, the bartender, and one of the deputies were killed.
The sheriff, his son, and his other two deputies were arrested and charged with murder. Two were tried and acquitted. The trials of the other two ended with hung juries.
Chief Toler was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One killed, four arrested