The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Robert T. Tobias

Patch image: Manchester Township Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman Robert T. Tobias
Manchester Township Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, May 17, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 1770

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 17, 1975
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Tobias was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on State Highway 70 at 1745 hours. Patrolman Tobias was standing five feet off of the roadway when a third vehicle left the travel lanes, sideswiped the patrol car and stopped vehicle, and struck Patrolman Tobias, who was standing next to the driver's door of the stopped vehicle. Patrolman Tobias was killed instantly. The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with causing death by auto, operating an unsafe vehicle and possession of a controlled substance.

Patrolman Tobias had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his parents, brother and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage