The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Wilson A. Atkins Jr.

Patch image: Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Trooper Wilson A. Atkins Jr.
Arkansas State Police
Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 3, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 3, 1988
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Atkins was struck and killed by a vehicle while issuing a ticket on I-40. He was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage