Patrolman Robert E. "Rocky" Atkins, Jr.

Summit Township Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, January 26, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Robert E. "Rocky" Atkins, Jr.

Patrolman Robert Atkins and Patrolman Wayne Olson were shot and killed in front of the police station as they began their shift.

For several days, all shifts had been doubled due to a recent rash of burglaries, including three at the police station. Shortly after midnight, a citizen heard several gunshots in front of the city hall. At approximately 4:00 a.m., units began looking for the officers who failed to respond to radio calls.

Patrolman Olson's body was located behind some bushes in front of town hall, and Patrolman Atkins' body was found in the woods just south of town hall. An all-day search led officers to the home of a 16-year-old boy. Evidence of the burglaries and murders was found in his bedroom. The suspect was declared insane and committed to a mental institution. He was released in 2013.

Patrolman Atkins had served with the Summit Township Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released in 2013

burglary, edp, police facility