Patrolman Thomas E. Tighe
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, March 11, 1911
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 2700

Officher Thomas E. Tighe of the 24th Precinct was fatally shot at 2:35 a.m. while making an arrest at Hastings and Leavitt Streets.

While on patrol, Officer Tighe located a known offender. While making the arrest, Officer Tighe was attacked by a group of the offender's friends. During the struggle, a gunshot was fired, striking Officer Tighe and resulting from a critical wound. One month later, Officer Tighe died as a result of the injuries he sustained.

On July 15, 1911, Patrolman Tighe's killer was sentenced to 30 years in the Joliet Penitentiary.

Photograph: Patrolman Thomas E. Tighe

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Patrolman Tighe's memorial at www.ODMP.org