The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William E. Tibbet

Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff William E. Tibbet
Kern County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Sunday, April 19, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 19, 1903
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Tibbet and Marshal Thomas Packard were shot and killed while attempting to serve a murder warrant on a suspect. The suspect was fatally shot as he attempted to escape by Deputy Tibbet's brother, who was also a Deputy Sheriff.

A second suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison for the murders.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Kern County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaCity Marshal Thomas Jefferson Packard
Bakersfield Police Department, CA
EOW: Monday, April 20, 1903
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage