The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Roy Thornton

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Roy Thornton
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 12, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 115

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 12, 1916
Weapon Used: Shotgun; 10 gauge
Suspect Info: Escaped

Officer Thornton was shot and killed while arresting a man for a misdemeanor. Another officer arrived and asked if he needed help. At the same moment a friend of the arrestee arrived and opened fire with a 10 gauge shotgun, striking both officers. Officer Thornton was killed and the other officer was wounded. The man escaped and was never captured.

Officer Thornton had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage