Motorcycle Officer Wesley Frank Thompson

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, September 18, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Wesley Frank Thompson

Motorcycle Officer Wesley Thompson was killed when he struck a power line being strung across SW 3rd Avenue near SW 21st Road.

He was riding his police motorcycle and chasing a speeding motorist when the incident occurred. Officer Thompson was traveling at approximately 50 mph when he struck the wire.

Officer Thompson was a WWI veteran and had served with the Miami Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand