Patrolman Stevie L. Thompson

Patrolman Stevie L. Thompson

Crossville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Stevie L. Thompson

Patrolman Stevie Thompson was shot and killed after stopping a driver for DUI on Justice Street at 7:00 pm.

The driver and her two sons were all drunk, and Patrolman Thompson arrested the woman. The two sons exited the vehicle and attacked Patrolman Thompson. One son gained control of his service weapon and shot him in the head before freeing their mother.

All three fled but were apprehended a short time later. The subject who shot Patrolman Thompson was sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole on August 14th, 2006, May 15th, 2012, and January 26, 2023. He will have another hearing in January 2028.

Patrolman Thompson had served with the Crossville Police Department for four weeks and previously served with the Geraldine Police Department and Collinsville Police Department. He was survived by his expectant wife, young daughter, mother, and father. His second daughter was born three months later.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years, 7 months
  • Badge 703

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, Impaired Driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand