Officer Isaac D. Ashburn
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, July 20, 1928
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 31 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Ashburn was directing traffic when he was stuck and killed by an automobile. The driver was convicted of manslaughter.

Officer Ashburn had been with the agency for 31 years.

Photograph: Officer Isaac D. Ashburn

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Officer Ashburn's memorial at www.ODMP.org