The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant John Lewis Thomas

Patch image: Fayette County Police Department, Kentucky

Lieutenant John Lewis Thomas
Fayette County Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 21, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 21, 1967
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Released after eight years

Lieutenant Thomas was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on Richmond Avenue. He had answered the call for one of his officers because he was in the area. The female participant answered the door and the male was standing behind it. As Lieutenant Thomas entered the man grabbed his handgun and kept him hostage for a short time before shooting him. The suspect was sentenced to life but served only eight years.
Lieutenant Thomas had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage