Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Friday, May 24, 1985
Add to My HeroesGlenda Darlene Thomas
Trooper Thomas was killed when she was pinned between two vehicles while investigating an accident on I-5. A third vehicle struck one of the vehicles, causing her to get pinned. The brakes on the third vehicle failed, contributing to the incident.
Trooper Thomas had served with the Washington State Patrol for 2 years and was survived by her two children, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle