Dayton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, May 21, 1916
Add to My HeroesCharles V. Thomas
Patrolman Charles Thomas succumbed to a gunshot wound he received when he was shot by a bootlegger that he was chasing near the Edgemont Dump, south of the Washington Street bridge.
His partner chased the subject, shooting him five times and killing him. Officer Thomas succumbed to his wounds one week later.
Officer Thomas had served with the Dayton Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 97
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, May 14, 1916
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed by officers