The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Joseph Theobald Jr.

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Joseph Theobald Jr.
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, November 5, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 5, 1933
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Charged with criminal carelessness

Officer Theobald was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at an accident scene on South Broadway. He was attempting to use his flashlight to direct an oncoming car around a tow truck. The car ignored his signals and struck him, throwing him 30-feet. The occupants of the vehicle were returning from a dance and the driver had been drinking. The man was charged with criminal carelessness.

Officer Theobald had been with the agency for three years and was assigned to the Wyoming Street Station. He was survived by his wife and two young children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage