The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Tony L. Thames

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Tony L. Thames
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, June 12, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 12, 1983
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted of murder

Trooper Thames was shot and killed while attempting to intervene in an armed robbery while off duty. He and a companion were approached by two men in Detroit. One of the men produced a handgun and pointed it at Trooper Thames. In an act of self-defense he produced his department-issued off duty weapon. A scuffle ensued in which Trooper Thames was fatally wounded. As the suspects fled Trooper Thames was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects. The suspect was later apprehended and convicted of first degree murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage