Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, December 20, 1933
Add to My HeroesEugene Teague
Trooper Eugene Teague was shot and killed while trying to arrest a member of the Dillinger Gang after receiving a tip that the member would be at the France Hotel in Paris located in Edgar County, Illinois.
Waiting nearby in his patrol car and upon the arrival of the suspect and two female accomplices at about 11:00 am, Trooper Teague struck their car with his patrol car. A gunbattle ensued as they attempted to escape and Trooper Teague was fatally wounded.
Trooper Teague had served with the Indiana State Police for only six months and was assigned to the Headquarters post.
Led by John Dillinger, the Dillinger Gang was a notorious group of Midwest bank robbers. Associates of the gang were responsible for the fatal shootings of 13 law enforcement officers in 1933 and 1934.
Two infamous members of the gang, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson, were shot and killed by law enforcement officers in separate incidents.
The other gang members were either murdered by criminals, shot and killed by law enforcement officers, executed for their crimes, or sentenced to time in prison.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender The Dillinger Gang