San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1930
Add to My HeroesRaleigh W. Taylor
Officer Raleigh Taylor died as a result of injuries he received in a motorcycle accident while on duty nearly two weeks earlier on December 12. After the accident he was admitted to the hospital and released a week later.
Officer Taylor died at home after spending Christmas with his family where he collapsed. An examination determined that he had succumbed to a blood clot in the brain as a result from the accident.
Officer Taylor had been with the agency for one year.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, December 12, 1930