Champaign Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Tatman
Patrolman Robert Tatman was shot and killed in the line of duty while conducting a traffic stop at W. Church Street at Mattis Avenue.
At 1:05 a.m. Officer Tatman radioed he was making a traffic stop. He did not give a description of the vehicle or a license plate. At 1:10 a.m. a passing motorist used the radio in Officer Tatman's squad car to notify dispatch that there was an unresponsive policeman on the stop. Officer Tatman was found down near his squad car suffering from a gunshot wound. He died at the scene. Evidence showed Officer Tatman was shot with his own duty revolver at close range. His murder remains unsolved.
Officer Tatman had served with the Champaign Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 80
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case remains unsolved