Reserve Officer Stuart Shigeru Taira

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, March 1, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Stuart Shigeru Taira

Reserve Officer Stuart Taira was killed in a police helicopter crash.

Reserve Officer Taira, who served as a photographer for the Air Support Unit, and two other officers were conducting aerial patrols following a tornado. In between patrols, the officers were dispatched to investigate a report of a burglar on a roof. As the helicopter took off it struck an unseen power line, causing it to crash.

Everyone aboard the aircraft survived the initial impact with the ground. Reserve Officer Taira was able to exit the aircraft but returned to it in an attempt to rescue the other two officers. One of the helicopter's rotors struck Reserve Officer Taira in the head, killing him.

Officer Taira had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, and two brothers.

He was posthumously awarded the department's Medal of Valor.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge R0835

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand