St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1916
Add to My HeroesMarion Louis Swords
Sheriff Marion Swords was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a fugitive near Opelousas, Louisiana. Two deputized civilians who were assisting Sheriff Swords were seriously wounded.
The suspect was convicted of Sheriff Swords' murder and sentenced to death. He was executed by hanging on October 19, 1917.
Sheriff Swords had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .44 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1917