The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer James Brian Swart

Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer James Brian Swart
Prince George's County Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, June 26, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 26, 1978
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer James Swart was shot and killed by a 15 year old theft suspect in the booking area of the Hyattsville District Station.

Officer Swart was coming to the aid of Officer Claggett who had just been killed with his own revolver. As Officer Swart entered the room, the suspect shot and killed him as well.

The suspect was found guilty of manslaughter in the death of Officer Claggett and not guilty by reason of insanity in the death of Officer Swart. The suspect was sentenced to 25 years. He was paroled in 1995.

In 1997, the suspect and his brother robbed a bank in Aberdeen, Maryland. As police officers approached to arrest the pair, the suspect committed suicide.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Prince George's County Police Department, MarylandPolice Officer Albert Marshal Claggett IV
Prince George's County Police Departmen..., MD
EOW: Monday, June 26, 1978
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage