The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Truman Swain

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Detective Truman Swain
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, July 5, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 5, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Swain was shot and killed inside a garage at 7th and Christian streets, South Philadelphia.

Detective Swain was killed when he attempted to stop a gun battle involving six men and a woman. The fracas was the result of a long-standing feud that came to a head when shots were fired through the garage window about 1 am. The owner came out and confronted a man and he later returned with his wife and two other men. An argument ensued and passing officers ordered them to disperse and they did so temporarily. Just after the officers rounded a corner, the gunfire started. Detective Swain was passing by and stopped to intervene. He was shot in the neck while trying to rescue one man who was about to be stabbed. He was subsequently shot four more times and died on the spot. Detective Swain shot and killed his assailant, the garage owner and severely wounded the garage owner's son in the gun battle. Five suspects were arrested and three were detained as material witnesses.

Detective Swain had served with the agency for 18 years and was assigned to the Auto Squad. He was a recognized expert on auto theft and vehicle identification. He was survived by his wife and son. He was also a veteran of the Spanish-American war.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage