Officer John E. Sutton

Officer John E. Sutton

University of Maine Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1963

Add to My Heroes

John E. Sutton

Officer John Sutton suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after attempting to break up a fight at Memorial Gymnasium in Orono during a dance.

He had been assigned to a pep rally earlier in the evening and was working at the dance in preparation for a football game the following day. He intervened in a fight and was knocked down. He was able to break up the fight with the assistance of other officers.

The officers then drove back to the police station in Old Town, where Officer Sutton collapsed.

Officer Sutton was a United States Marine Corps Korean War veteran and served with the University of Maine Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand