Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1959
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Suttle
Officer Suttle was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic around the scene of an accident on the Gulf Freeway at the Lombardy overpass. The vehicle that struck Officer Suttle dragged him more than 50 feet.
Officer Suttle was a U.S Navy veteran of the Korean war and served with the Houston Police Department for 16 months. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge 1494
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle