Fairfield Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, July 27, 1970
Add to My HeroesBilly Sutherlin
Reserve Officer Bill Sutherlin was shot and killed after locating a fugitive who was the focus of a police manhunt.
Officer Sutherlin and several other officers went to the aid of a state trooper who had a suspected car thief trapped in a corn field. Officer Sutherlin had radioed for help saying the suspect was holding a gun on him. Minutes later when the suspect was captured he told where Officer Sutherlin's body could be found. He had been shot through the head.
Officer Sutherlin was a veteran of WWII and had served as a volunteer reserve officer with the Fairfield Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended