St. Petersburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1980
Add to My HeroesHerbert Ray Sullivan
Detective Sullivan was shot and killed while conducting an undercover drug buy with his partner. Detective Sullivan was the money man in the operation while his partner attempted to purchase the drugs. As Detective Sullivan sat in a pickup truck one of the suspects ambushed him, stole the money, and fled. The 23-year-old shooter was apprehended in Tampa a short time later and sentenced to life. His accomplice was apprehended in Spain several years later and extradited back to Florida where he was also sentenced to life.
The shooter died in a South Florida prison on January 4, 2015.
Detective Sullivan had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, sister and nephew.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Died in prison