The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert W. Suess

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Robert W. Suess
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Saturday, February 15, 1958

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 2244

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 15, 1958
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Charged with manslaughter

Officer Suess was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver. The other vehicle went through a red light, ran another car off the road, then struck Officer Suess. The driver was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage