Missoula County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, March 11, 1941
Add to My HeroesLloyd J. Stringer
Deputy Sheriff Lloyd Stringer was shot and killed after responding to the scene of a shooting.
A local man was angry over a civil action and shot a power company employee who was reading his power meter. Officers arrived and surrounded the house.
During the ensuing standoff four canisters of tear gas were fired into the house, finally forcing the suspect to flee. When he did so he opened fire with a 30-06 rifle, fatally wounding Deputy Stringer and a bystander. The suspect was shot and killed in return gunfire.
Deputy Stringer had served with the Missoula County Sheriff's Departmetn for two years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
- Offender Shot and killed